Saturday, February 5, 2011

TOSHIBA L650 LAP-TOP AND A LINKSYS WIRELESS ROUTER

I must have been a good girl this year because Santa brought me the lap top I've been wanting. Now if I can just learn how to use one I'd be fine. I have found out that there's more to it then just turning it on.
 
Santa loves me!
OPEN SES-A-ME!!!


                                             Exciting Extras
There's lots of reading to do!
On top of legendary quality and trend-setting designs, Satellite® laptops come with a suite of extras that make it easier to manage and enjoy your life—like Toshiba Bulletin Board and ReelTime™, which redefine and personalize how you organize your day and find your files, plus Toshiba Media Controller, which lets you easily stream content from the media library on your laptop across your entire home entertainment network.

So, that's all I can tell you right now until I actually start working with it.  Hmmm Not working with a mouse will be different, and I have to download programs such as my Photoshop Elements that I won at Benspark.com  Thanks Drew, it was a fun time!

Now, the only pain  in the butt I have found is trying to remember all my User names & Passwords!  They come up automatically in my desktop, so this ought to be fun.  I've decided to change all my Passwords.  Besides I usually change them every couple of months anyway.  I'm making a list to everything I belong too.  Dang!  I had no idea.  No wonder I don't have time for anything!  LOL  The reason I wanted this laptop is so I could go sit in the recliner if I need too, and keep my feet up.  The other thing that Santa got me was the wireless Linksys router, so I could be up and running in no time.  This is going to help my back & legs considerably!  I love MY Santa!!! 

Santa also got me three gift certificates at my favorite place to visit, "Tips & Toes!  I cashed one of them in the other day.  In fact, it was the day before the snow storm.

So, as you all can see I had a fantastic Christmas thanks to dear sweet ol' Santa!  Santa Baby you can come down my chimney any time you want too!  Just because there's a little snow on the roof girls doesn't mean the fire is out in the hearth!  ~giggle~

*One more thing my friend Cheryl at CMash Loves to Read is featuring none other than little ol' me!  Isn't that Specccccccccccciallll!  So, if you want a good laugh & maybe learn a little bit about me stop by her place!  Thanks!

Don't forget tomorrow too "Monday's Music Moves Me"  it's the month of Amor when we feature LOVE SONGS all month long!  Woo Hoo!  See y'all then!

9 comments:

M said...

You must have been really good!

Awesome! Congrats on your new laptop!

My husband's really good with computers (he used to work on them for the government) so if you ever get stuck, let me know and I'll ask him!

bermudaonion said...

I came over from Cheryl's blog - congrats on being spotlighted!

~ Noelle said...

nice... really nice.
i wanted a laptop.. but i think we are just going to wait for the newest ipad or whatever :)

Jane said...

I love your new laptop,santa was a sweetheart this year! Word of warning, make sure when you have your laptop,in your lap,that there is some air space under laptop,mine over heated doing this. I now have a cooling pad,helps a lot.Blessings jane

dollycas aka Lori said...

Over from Cheryl's blog, I can't believe we haven't "met", we have so much in common, I talk too much, I am a Dolly too, am disabled, love to blog and love my friend Cheryl too!!

Check out my blog if you have a chance. http://dollycas.blogspot.com/

Your newest follower,
Dollycas

blueviolet said...

You must have been a very, very good girl this year! I'm jealous!

Boobies said...

Woohooo! Score!

And can I just say...your mani/pedi make me SOOOO proud!

Doreen McGettigan said...

My Santa bought me a new laptop too :) I am starting to get the hang of it and love that I can take it along and answer my editor as quickly as she likes...
Thank you for visiting and your very kind comment; I really appreciate your time. I've been following you for awhile now :)
Have a great week!

Lorie Shewbridge said...

WooHoo, Santa was really good to you... I bet it was because you gave him that big hug while he was sitting in that chair. TeeHee
That laptop is super nice. I hated using the mouse pad so my Santa got me a wireless mouse that plugs into one of the USB ports - it is AWESOME!
I love your toes and finger nails... you look so purdy. You deserve to be treated wonderfully!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 
© 2011 Infusion Design Studios