Saturday, September 17, 2011

THIS BLOG IS SOOOOOOOOOOOO CLEAN!

TO ALL MY WONDERFUL FRIENDS THAT HELPED ME IN MY HOUR OF NEED AND HELPED ME SAVE MY SANITY JUST BY LISTENING!

THIS BLOG IS CLEAN! WOO HOO!

BUG
OK! The POOP is  GIVEAWAYS4MOMMY.COM was the colbrit (sorry if I'm hurting your feelings or anything if you read this BUT I can't help it - when Google advises you of something wrong please fix it, don't leave it go so someone else catches it - thank you).  A comment or maybe signed up for a meme of mine, I don't know.  All I do know is I'm deleting like crazy, anything & everything.  I recently dished out $127 bucks for a computer geek to fix my puter & my ol' man finds out it's another bug...  
he's gonna BLOW!  I asked all my friends I could reach to help reason being is below to read), & this popped up when using Google Chrome Browser as far as I know (not Mozilla Firefox)!  This is probably why I have no comments the last couple of days to speak of because people were too scared & I don't blame them!  DAM!  I HATE WHEN THIS HAPPENS!  I'm letting you know this so you know what to do if it happens to you, and thank the Lord (THANK YOU LORD) you reached down Your Hand to help me tonight!  I mean I saw this...


What is the current listing status for giveaways4mommy.com?
Site is listed as suspicious - visiting this web site may harm your computer.
Part of this site was listed for suspicious activity 1 time(s) over the past 90 days.
What happened when Google visited this site?
Of the 3 pages we tested on the site over the past 90 days, 2 page(s) resulted in malicious software being downloaded and installed without user consent. The last time Google visited this site was on 2011-09-13, and the last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2011-09-13.Malicious software is hosted on 1 domain(s), including sokoloperkovuskeci.com/.
This site was hosted on 1 network(s) including AS26496 (PAH).
Has this site acted as an intermediary resulting in further distribution of malware?
Over the past 90 days, giveaways4mommy.com did not appear to function as an intermediary for the infection of any sites.
Has this site hosted malware?
No, this site has not hosted malicious software over the past 90 days.
How did this happen?
In some cases, third parties can add malicious code to legitimate sites, which would cause us to show the warning message.
Next steps:
  
MY SENTIMENTS EXACTLY!
So, as I said above I cleaned out my blog while I was running a complete scan (Norton) on my computer.  It found three bugs and cleaned them out!  Also, I saved every Post to see which one it might be.  Saved one and tried it.  Nope, still there.  Saved one.  Nope still there.  Finally after about 10 of them for a change of pace I checked a couple other things out to find the name on my blog at least (giveaways4mommy.com), and then going through my sidebar I FOUND IT!  OH GLORY DAYS!  IT WAS HER DAM BUTTON!!!  DELETE HER BUTTON IF YOU'RE HAVING THIS PROBLEM BECAUSE SOON AS I DID... POOF!  IT WAS GONE!  WOOO HOOO!  HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN... DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH ARE CLEAR AGAIN... DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH DAH HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN!  WOO HOO!  DO YOU THINK I'M TAKING THIS TOO FAR???  COME ON PEOPLE HOW DO YOU FEEL ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER!!!  HOW MANY TIMES DID YOUR HUSBAND SAY, "OH CRAP! NOT AGAIN???"  So, I'm under control now, and this BLOG IS CLEAN, and I would like to share with you my solution because you're all  my BUDS!!!  Thanks to all that helped me and lending a shoulder!  YOU'RE DUH BEST!

The Blogger's Prayer


Lord help me to learn to spell without spellcheck, manage to visit all that visit me, and post regularly - all in 5 minutes a day, so that I can clean house and take care of my family. Help me to not look at every occurrence in my life as a blog post, and to quit taking pictures of weird things to share as well. Please Lord, help me to stop talking about my blog friends as though they are next door neighbors or someone I have known all of my life, and help me dear Lord, to think of something witty and wise to post for tomorrow.
In addition:  Also, help me Lord not to want to kill anyone that sends or leaves anymore BUGS!!!

Swiped from The Dust Bunny Hostage
and I swiped it from Mike's Place

post signature

14 comments:

lostforwords101 said...

Glad that I can read your posts again after getting that scary msg the last time. Cheers and happy weekend!

Jennifer said...

I found someone else button on my sidebar that was the problem for my blog too. Thanks for my readers for telling me:)

Dominique @Dominique's Desk said...

That must be a scary experience for you.. glad that your site is okay now..

Night Owl Mama said...

I told you to delete her button in the last post u wrote u didn't do that before u did the 9 steps before or you were already going through there.... what a time waster and a huge headache. I'm sure she's working on the problem. MANY TImes a adware sees malicious software and won't let u enter. Its the ads they put up on their blog and until they unplug them everyone will get this error. It's collecting data of visitors not putting a virus out there atleast that was my understanding NOW send everyone to my my blog to view my video I'm in 2nd place. :D luv u me

Kayla @ TheEclecticElement said...

Yaaaaaay!! Thank goodness you figured out what it was and was able to fix it! :D :D :D

Karen Mortensen said...

Glad you are okay now. It scared me there when I came here.

Naila Moon of the Grey Wolf said...

Is this the same person's site that messed up my page a while back?

BethElderton said...

I was wondering what was going on! All of a sudden several sites I visit regularly raised the warning sign on my computer (I use Linux/Chrome, so I don't know what others see. I get a huge warning not to go there.) So, no, I have NOT been commenting where I normally would--not even for giveaway tweets and votes. I'm so glad you have yours clean!

Working Mommy said...

horray...so glad that you found the issue!

wm

Stacy Uncorked said...

YAY! I'm glad you got the problem figured out - and fixed!! I can rest easy now. ;)

ArtSnark said...

wow - so glad it was fixable! I'm a mac user by nature & have had my pc go bananas wayyy to many times while blog surfing so I loathe to use it for that

Jackie said...

Happened to me a few weeks ago too. It was a different site, and people were only getting the warning through Chrome. I think it's fixed now, but definitely scary. Glad you figured yours out!

A Daft Scots Lass said...

I guess no buttons on the sidebar.

JamericanSpice said...

I'm so glad you got it fixed honey.

I noticed that many blogs had this warning and I was wondering WTH was going on!

So I read your whole post, how did you get it off? Just by deleting her button and link?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 
© 2011 Infusion Design Studios